Afcon 2017: All the confirmed 23-man squads for tournament in Gabon

By Prince Dulzy

With just a few days for the continental showpiece to kickoff in Gabon, all 16 nations have met the January 4 deadline and submitted their final 23-man squads and are ready for the three-week feast of football.

While Ghana has named a squad they think will lead them to glory, so is each and every country.

See exactly who has made the cut here:

GROUP A

GABON

GOALKEEPERS: Didier Ovono (KV Oostende, Belgium), Yves Stéphane Bitséki Moto (CF Mounana), Anthony Mfa Mezui (without a club).

DEFENDERS: Lloyd Palun (Red Star, France), André Biyogho Poko (Kardemir Karabukspor, Turkey), Aaron Appindangoye (Stade Lavallois, France), Franck Perrin Obambou (Mandji Stadium), Bruno Ecuele Manga (Cardiff City FC, Wales), Yoann Wachter (CS Sedan Ardennes, France), Johann Serge Obiang (ESTAC Troyes, France), Benjamin Zé Ondo (Mosta FC, Malta)

MIDFIELDERS: Junior Serge Martinsson Ngouali (IF Brommapojkarna, Sweden), Levy Clement Madinda (Nastic Tarragona, Spain), Guelor Kanga Kaku (Red Star Belgrade, Serbia), Merlin Tandjigora (Meixian Hakka FC, China), Didier Ibrahim Ndong (Sunderland AFC, England), Samson Mbingui (Raja Casablanca, Morocco), Mario René Junior Lemina (Juventus Turin, Italy)

FORWARDS: Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Malick Evouna (Tianjin Teda FC China), Denis Athanasius Bouanga (Tours FC, France), Serge Kevyn Aboue Angoué (Uniao Leiria, Portugal), Cedric Ondo Biyoghe (CF Mounana)

GUINEA BISSAU

GOALKEEPERS: Jonas Mendes (Salgueiro/ POR), Rui Dabo (Cova da Piedade/ POR), Pape M’baye Fall (Agua Dulce/ SPA)

DEFENDERS: Emmanuel Mendy (Ceahul/ ROM), Rudinilson Silva (Lechia Gdansk/ POL), Juary Soares (Mafra/ POR), Agostinho Soares (Sporting Covilha/ POR), Mamadu Candé (Tondela/ POR), Eridson Mendes Umpeça (Freamunde/ POR)

MIDFIELDERS: Nani Soares (Fekgueiras/ POR), Jose Mendes Lopes Zezinho (Levadiakos/ GRE), Bocoundji Ca (Reims, France), Tony Silva Brito (Levadiakos/ GRE), Toni Silva (Levadiakos/ GRE), Piqueti Djassi Brito (Braga/ POR), Idrissa Camara (Avelino/ ITA), Jean Paul Mendy (Quevily-Rouen, France), Francisco Santos Junior (Stromgodset/ NOR), Lassana Camara Sana (Academie Viseu/ POR)

ATTACKERS: Joao Mario Fernandes (Desportivo de Chaves/ POR), Abel Issa Camara (Belenenses/ POR), Amido Baldé (Olhanense/ POR), Frederic Mendy (Ulsan Hundai/ South Korea).

CAMEROON

GOALKEEPERS: Fabrice Ondoa (FC Séville, Spain), Jules Goda (AC Ajaccio, France), Georges Mbokwe (Coton Sport de Garoua).

DEFENDERS: Nicolas Nkoulou (Lyon, France), Ambroise Oyongo (Impact Montréal, Canada), Mohamed Djeitei (Nastic Tarragona, Spain), Fai Collins (Standard Liège, Belgium), Michael Ngadeu Ngadjui (Slavia Prague, Czech Rep.), Adolphe Teikeu (Sochaux, France), Jonathan Ngwem (FC Progresso, Angola), Ernest Mabouka (MSK Zilina, Slovakia).

MIDFIELDERS: Sébastien Siani (Ostende, Belgium), Georges Mandjeck (Metz, France), Arnaud Djoum (Heart of Midlothian, Scotland), Franck Boya (Apejes).

ATTACKERS: Vincent Aboubakar (Besiktas, Turkey), Benjamin Moukandjo (Lorient, France), Jacques Zoua (Kaiserslautern, Germany), Edgar Salli (Saint-Gallen, Switzerland), Karl Toko-Ekambi (Angers, France), Clinton Njie (Marseille, France), Robert Ndip Tambe (Spartak Trnava, Slovakia), Christian Bassogog (Aalborg, Danemark).

BURKINA FASO

GOALKEEPERS: Germain Sanou (Beauvais/France), Koffi Kouakou (Asec d’Abidjan/Côte d’Ivoire) and Aboubacar Sawadogo (RCK/Burkina Faso)

DEFENDERS: Bakary Koné (Malaga/Spain), Ernest Congo (IZK Khemisset/Morocco), Issouf Paro (Santos/South Africa), Patrick Malo (Smouha/Egypt), Issoufou Dayo (Racing Club Berkane/Morocco), Yacouba Coulibaly (RCB/Burkina Faso) and Steeve Yago (Toulouse FC/France)

MIDFIELDERS: Bakary Saré dit Bouba (Moreinrense/Portugal), Abdou Razack Traoré (Karabukspor/Turkey), Blati Touré (Omonia Nicosia/ Cyprus), Adama Guira (RC Lens/France), Charles Kaboré (Krasnodar/Russia), Alain Traoré (Kayserispor/Turkey) and Cyrille Bayala (Sheriff Tiraspol/Moldovia).

FORWARDS: Jonathan Pitroipa (Al Nasr/UAE), Prejuce Nakoulma (Kayserispor/Turkey), Aristide Bancé (ASEC d’Abidjan/Côte d’Ivoire), Jonathan Zongo (Almeria/France), Bertrand Traoré (Ajax d’Amsterdam/Holland), Banou Diawara (Smouha Club/ Egypt) and Issoumaila Lingani (Happoel Ashleon/Israël).

GROUP B

ALGERIA

GOALKEEPERS: Raïs Ouhab M’bolhi (Antalyaspor -Turkey), Malik Asselah (JS Kabylie), Chemseddine Rahmani (MO Béjaïa)

DEFENDERS: Mokhtar Belkhiter (Club Africain -Tunisia), Mohamed Rabie Meftah (USM Alger), Aïssa Mandi (Real Bétis – Spain), Hicham Belkaroui (Espérance de Tunis -Tunisia), Liassine Cadamuro (Servette Genève -Switzerland), Mohamed Benyahia (USM Alger), Ramy Bensebaïni (Stade Rennais -France), Faouzi Ghoulam (SSC Napoli – Italy), Djamel Eddine Mesbah (FC Crotone -Italy)

MIDFIELDERS: Adlène Guedioura (Watford FC – England), Saphir Taïder (Bologna FC -Italy), Nabil Bentaleb (Schalke 04 – Germany), Mehdi Abeid (Dijon FCO -France), Yassine Brahimi (FC Porto -Portugal), Rachid Ghezzal (Olympique Lyonnais -France)

ATTACKERS: Islam Slimani (Leicester City FC – England), Riyad Mahrez (Leicester City FC – England), Hillal El Arabi Soudani (Dinamo Zagreb -Croatia), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd -Qatar), Sofiane Hanni (RSC Anderlecht – Belgium)

SENEGAL

Goalkeepers: Khadim N’Diaye (Horoya AC, Guinea), Abdoulaye Diallo (Çaykur Rizespor, Turkey), Pape Seydou N’Diaye (ASC Niarry Tally).

Defenders: Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Cheikh M’Bengue (Saint-Etienne, France), Kara Mbodj (Anderlecht, Belgium), Zargo Toure (Lorient, France), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli, Italy), Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes, France)

Midfielders: Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton, England), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham, England), Cheikh N’Doye (Angers, France), Papakouli Diop (Espanyol, Spain), Henri Saivet (Saint Etienne, France), Papa Alioune Ndiaye (Osmanlıspor, Turkey), Mohamed Diame (Newcastle, England)

Forwards: Sadio Mane (Liverpool England), Keita Balde Diao (Lazio, Italy), Moussa Konate (FC Sion, Switzerland), Famara Diedhiou (Angers, France), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke, England), Ismaila Sarr (Metz, France), Moussa Sow (Fenerbahce, Turkey)

ZIMBABWE

GOALKEEPERS: Donovan Bernard (How Mine), Tatenda Mkuruva (Dynamos), Takabva Mawaya (Hwange)

DEFENDERS: Costa Nhamoinesu (Sparta Prague, Czech Rep.), Bruce Kangwa (Azam FC, Tanzania), Elisha Muroiwa (Dynamos), Hardlife Zvirekwi (Caps United), Oscar Machapa (AS Vita Club, DR Congo), Onismor Bhasera (SuperSport United, South Africa), Lawrence Mlanga (Chicken Inn), Teenage Hadebe (Chicken Inn)

MIDFIELDERS: Khama Billiat (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows, South Africa), Williard Katsande (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa), Kudawashe Mahachi (Golden Arrows, Afrique du Sud), Marvelous Nakamba (Vitesse Arnhem, Holland)

ATTACKERS: Cuthbert Malajila (Bidvest Wits, South Africa), Evans Rusike (Maritzburg, South Africa), Tinotenda Kaderwere (Djuargardens, Sweden), Knowledge Musona (Oostende, Belgium), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang, China), Mathew Rusike (CS Sfaxien, Tunisia), Tendai Ndoro (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)

TUNISIA

GOALKEEPERS: Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile du Sahel), Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Rami Jridi (CS Sfaxien)

DEFENDERS: Ali Maaloul (Al Ahly, Egypt) Aymen Abdennour (Valencia, Spain), Siyam Ben Youssef (Caen, France), Hamza Mathlouthi (CS Sfaxien), Mohamed Ali Yacoubi (Rizespor, Turkey), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Esperance), Slimane Kchok (CA Bizertin), Zied Boughattas, Hamdi Nagguez and Zied Boughatass (Etoile du Sahel)

MIDFIELDERS: Ferjani Sassi (Esperance), Larry Azouni (Nîmes, France), Naim Sliti (Lille, France), Wahbi Khazri (Sunderland, England), Mohamed Amine Ben Amor and Hamza Lahmar (Etoile), Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), Youssef Msakni (Lekhwiya, Qatar),

FORWARDS: Ahmed Akaïchi (Ittihad, Saudi Arabia), Taha Yassine Khenissi (Esperance), Saber Khelifa (Club Africain)

GROUP C

COTE D’IVOIRE

GOALKEEPERS: GBOHOUO Sylvain (TP Mazembe – RD Congo), SANGARE Badra Ali (AS Tanda – Côte d’Ivoire), SAYOUBA Mande (Stabaek – Norway)

DEFENDERS: AURIER Serge (Paris SG – France), BAGAYOKO Mamadou (St Trond VV – Belgium), BAILLY Eric (Manchester United – England), DELI Simon (Slavia Prague – Czech Rep.), KANON Wilfried (ADO Den Haag – Holland), KONE Lamine (Sunderland AFC – England), TRAORE Adama (FC Basel – Switzerland)

MIDFIELDERS: ANGBAN Victorien (Granada CF – Spain), DOUKOURE Cheik (FC Metz – France), KESSIE Franck (Atalanta Bergamo – Italy), N’GUESSAN Yao Serge (AS Nancy Lorraine – France), SEREY DIE Geoffroy (FC Basel – Switzerland), SERI Jean Michaël (OGC Nice – France)

ATTACKERS: BONY Wilfried (Stoke City FC – England), GRADEL Max Alain (AFC Bournemouth – England), KALOU Salomon (Hertha Berlin – Germany), KODJIA Jonathan (Aston Villa FC – England), PEPE Nicolas (SCO Angers – France), SIO Giovanni (Stade Rennais – France), ZAHA Wilfried (Crystal Palace FC – England)

TOGO

GOALKEEPERS: Kossi Agassa (without club), Baba Tchagouni (FC Marmande, France), Cédric Mensah (Le Mans, France)

DEFENDERS:

Serge Akakpo (Trabzonspor, Turkey), Sadate Ouro-Akoriko (Al Khaleej, Saudi Arabia), Djene Dakonam (Saint-Trond, Belgium), Gafar Mamah (Dacia, Moldovia), Maklibè Kouloun (Dyto, Togo), Hakim Ouro-Sama (AS Togo Port, Togo), Vincent Bossou (Young Africans,Tanzanie)

MIDFIELDERS: Alaixys Romao (Olympiacos, Grèce), Matthieu Dossevi (Standard Liège, Belgique), Floyd Ayité (Fulham, England), Henritsè Eninful (Doxa, Chypre), Lalawele Atakora (Helsingborgs, Sweden), Prince Segbefia (Goztepe, Turkey), Ihlas Bebou (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany), Franco Atchou (Dyto, Togo), Serge Gakpe (Genoa, Italy)

ATTACKERS: Emmanuel Adebayor (without club), Fo Doh Laba (Royal Club Berkane, Morocco), KOMLAN AGBENIADAN (WAFA SC, Ghana), Razak Boukari (Chateauroux, France)

MOROCCO

GOALKEEPERS: Munir Mohammadi (Numancia, Spain), Yassine Bounou (Real Saragosse, Spain), Yassine El Kharroubi (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

DEFENDERS: Medhi Benatia (Juventus, Italy), Romain Saïss (Wolverhampton, England), Marouane Da Costa (Olympiakos, Grèece), Fouad Chafik (Dijon, France), Hamza Mendyl (Lille, France), Nabil Dirar (Monaco, France), Amine Attouchi (WAC Casablanca).

MIDFIELDERS: Youssef Aït Bennasser (Nancy, France), Mounir Obbadi (Lille, France), Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord Rotterdam, Holland), Faycal Fajr (Deportivo La Corogne, Spain), Mbark Boussoufa (Al-Jazira, EAU), Sofiane Boufal (Southampton, England), Nordin Amrabat (Watford, England), Mehdi Carcela (Grenada, Spain).

ATTACKERS: Khalid Boutaïb (RC Strasbourg, France), Youssef En-Nessyri (Malaga, Spain), Rachid Alioui (Nîmes, France), Youssef El Arabi (Lekhwiya, Qatar), Aziz Bouhaddouz (Sanit Pauli, Germany).

DR CONGO

GOALKEEPERS: Nicaise Mulopo Kudimbana (Royal Antwerp, Belgium), Ley Matampi (TP Mazembe), Joel Kiassumbua (FC Wohlen, Switzerland)

DEFENDERS: Chancel Mbemba (Newcastle, England), Gabriel Zakuani (Northampton Town, England), Issama Mpeko (Kabuscorp, Angola), Joyce Lomalisa (Vita Club), Vital N’Simba (Bourg-Péronnas, France), Fabrice N’Sakala (Alanyaspor, Turkey), Chris Luyindama and Merveille Bope (TP Mazembe), Jordan Ikoko (Guingamp, France), Marcel Tisserand (Ingolstadt, Germany)

MIDFIELDERS: Youssouf Mulumbu (Norwich, England), Neeskens Kebano (Fulham, England), Rémy Mulumba (Ajaccio, France), Hervé Kage (Kortrijk, Belgium), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City, England), Paul-José M’Poku (Panathinaikos, Greece), Jonathan Bijimine (Cordoba, Spain), Wilson Kamavuaka (Panetolikos, Greece)

FORWARDS: Cédric Bakambu (Villarreal, Spain), Dieumerci Mbokani (Hull City, England), Firmin Mubele Ndombe (Vita Club), Junior Kabananga (Astana, Kazakhstan), Jordan Botaka (Charlton Athletic, England), Meschack Elia and Jonathan Bolingi (TP Mazembe), Ricky Tulengi (DCMP), Jeremy Bokila (Al-Kharitiyath, Qatar)

GROUP D

GHANA

GOALKEEPERS: Razak Braimah (Cordoba, Spain), Richard Ofori (Wa All Stars) and Fatau Dauda (Enyimba, Nigeria)

DEFENDERS: Harrison Afful (Columbus Crew, USA), Andy Yiadom (Barnsley, England), Baba Rahman (Schalke 04, Germany), Frank Acheampong (Anderlecht, Belgium), (John Boye (Sivasspor, Turkey), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew, USA), Daniel Amartey (Leicester City, England), Edwin Gyimah (Orlando Pirates, South Africa)

MIDFIELDERS: Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu (Udinese, Italy), Afriyie Acquah (Torino, Italy), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid, Spain) Mubarak Wakaso (Panathinaikos, Greece), Christian Atsu (Newcastle, England), Ebenezer Ofori (AIK Stockholm, Sweden), Samuel Tetteh (Leifering, Austria)

FORWARDS: Asamoah Gyan (Al Ahli, UAE) Jordan Ayew (Aston Villa, England), Andre Ayew (West Ham, England), Ebenezer Assifuah (Sion, Switzerland), Bernard Tekpetey (Schalke 04, Germany)

UGANDA

GOALKEEPERS: Salim Jamal (Al Merrikh, Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Saint George, Ethiopia), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa)

DEFENDERS: Timothy Dennis Awany (KCCA, Uganda), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA), Shafiq Batambuze (Tusker, Kenya), Denis Iguma (Al Ahed, Lebanon), Isaac Isinde (Unattached), Murushid Juuko (Simba, Tanzania), Nicholas Wadada (Vipers, Uganda)

MIDFIELDERS: Khalid Aucho (Baroka FC, South Africa), Mike Azira (Colorado Rapids, USA), Geoffrey Kizito (Than Quang Ninh, Vietnam), William Luwagga Kizito (Rio Ave, Portugal), Tony Mawejje (FC Thotur, Iceland), Hassan Wasswa (Vipers SC, Uganda), Moses Oloya (Hanoi T and T, Vietnam), Godfrey Walusimbi (Gor Mahia, Kenya)

FORWARDS: Geoffrey Massa (Baroka FC, South Africa), Faruku Miya (Standard Liege, Belgium), Yunus Sentamu (Ilves, Finland), Geoffrey Sserunkuma (KCCA, Uganda), Muhammed Shaban (Onduparaka, Uganda)

EGYPT

GOALKEEPERS: Ahmed El-Shennawy (Zamalek), Essam El-Hadary (Wadi Degla), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly)

DEFENDERS: Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Hull City – England), Mohamed Abdel-Shafy (Al-Ahli – Saudi Arabia), Karim Hafez (Lens – France), Ahmed Hegazy (Al Ahly), Saad Samir (Al Ahly), Ahmed Dweidar (Zamalek), Ali Gabr (Zamalek), Omar Gaber (FC Basel – Switzerland).

MIDFIELDERS: Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal – England), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Ibrahim Salah (Zamalek), Abdallah El-Said (Al Ahly), Amr Warda (Panetolikos – Greece), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City – England), Mahmoud Hassan ‘Trezeguet’ (Royal Mouscron – Belgium).

FORWARDS: Ahmed Hassan ‘Koka’ (Braga – Portugal), Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Abdel-Moneim ‘Kahraba’ (Al-Ittihad – Saudi Arabia), Mohamed Salah (AS Roma – Italy).

MALI

GOALKEEPERS: Soumaila Diakité and Djigui Diarra (Stade Malien de Bamako), Oumar Sissoko (Orléans, France)

DEFENDERS: Ousmane Coulibaly (Panathinaikos, Greece), Hamari Traore (Reims, France), Molla Wagué (Udinese, Italy), Salif Coulibaly (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Mohamed Oumar Konaté (RS Berkane, Morocco), Mahamadou N’Diaye (Troyes, France), Youssouf Koné (Lille, France)

MIDFIELDERS: Yves Bissouma (Lille, France), Mamoutou N’Diaye (Royal Antwerp, Belgium), Lassana Coulibaly (Bastia, France), Yacouba Sylla (Montpellier, France), Samba Sow (Kayserispor, Turkey), Adama Traoré (AS Monaco, France), Sambou Yatabaré (Werder Bremen, Germany)

FORWARDS: Moussa Marega (Vitória Guimarães, Portugal), Kalifa Coulibaly (Gent, Belgium), Moustapha Yatabaré (Karabukspor, Turkey), Bakary Sako (Crystal Palace, England), Moussa Doumbia (Rostov, Russia).

 

[socialpoll id=”2411906″]

Download our mobile app today.

Android – Google Play Store